image
Wed, Mar 29, 2017 02:36 AM
Wednesday, March 8, 2017 issue
2003-06-13 schools
Floyd recognizes student writers
PRESTONSBURG Fifty-seven student writers were recognized May 19 by Floyd County Schools' young authors' 16th districtwide ceremony.

These county winners included kindergarten through eighth-grade students who proudly stepped on to the stage at the Mountain Arts Center to receive their awards.

A total of 1,933 students participated countywide, with 786 classroom winners and 472 school winners.

The Young Authors Program consists of six categories: poetry, illustrated books, non-illustrated books, books without words, transactive, and computer graphics. The diversity of the categories allows students to exhibit talent in writing, art and technology. Students' products match Kentucky standards for writing and are suitable for placing in their writing portfolios.

Student winners include:

Kindergarten: Non-illustrated category, Cheyenne Horne, My Lost Kitten, May Valley Elementary, Anna Shepherd, teacher; illustrated category, Autumn Hall, The Pet Shop, Mt. Christian, Della Williams, teacher; transactive category, Tyler Stumbo, How to Make a Ham Sandwich, Mt. Christian, Della Williams, teacher; computer graphics, Samantha Thomas, Make Believe Christmas, Betsy Layne, Sheila Hall, teacher; books without words category, Katalin Marsillett, A Frog is Born, Clark, Wanda Barrows, teacher; poetry category, Caitlin Shepherd, Little Kitties, McDowell, Patty Dye, teacher.

First grade: Non-illustrated category, B.J. Holliday, Ditch the Witch, May Valley, Michelle Castle, teacher; illustrated, Whitney Flanery, My Aunt Emily, Osborne, Janice Hall, teacher; transactive, Aaron Wright, My School, May Valley, Tammy Price, teacher; computer graphics, Elizabeth Campbell, A Trip to the Farm, Clark, Rebecca Blanton, teacher; books without words, Randi Holbrook, The Rainbow, Osborne, Janice Hall, teacher; poetry, Blair Johnson, My ABC Poem, Osborne, Janice Hall, teacher.

Second grade: Non-illustrated, Thomas Pettit, A Day at the Beach, Allen Elementary, Rita Crisp, teacher; illustrated, Brittany Hamilton, Lost in the Jungle, McDowell Elementary, Tonda Johnson, teacher; transactive, Charles Patton, Black History Facts, May Valley, Kim Reed, teacher; computer graphics, Alexander M. Davis, ABC Bible Book, Mt. Christian, Kristi Tackett, teacher; books without words, Darren Burchett, Racers Go and Race, Prestonsburg Elementary, Melissa Turner, teacher; poetry, April Collett, My ABC Poetry Book, Osborne, Teresa Akers, teacher.

Third grade: Non-illustrated, Mickeah Johnson, Three Wishes, Osborne, Jan Akers, teacher; illustrated, Heather Hall, Friends Forever, Osborne, Amber Anderson, teacher; transactive, Sarah Wilson, Fight for Freedom, Duff Elementary, Faye Wright, teacher; computer graphics, Joshua Akers, The House Fire, Osborne, Judy Johnson, teacher; books without words, Nicholas Collins, The Good Scientist Went Bad, Duff, Faye Wright, teacher; poetry, Courtney Taylor, American Symbols, Stumbo, Stephanie Lawson, teacher.

Fourth grade: Non-illustrated, Clara Osborne, The Sea Parrott, Mt. Christian, Tina Petry, teacher; illustrated, Morgan Sexton, Friends Forever, Duff, Charletta Martin, teacher; transactive, Taylor Watkins, A Home for a Lucky Bird, Betsy Layne, Bonnie Reynolds, teacher; computer graphics, Keleigh Wagner, Swimming Party: No Lizards Allowed, Betsy Layne, Kathleen Wagner, teacher; books without words, Caleb Petry, An Apple's Life, Mt. Christian, Tina Petry, teacher; poetry, Juanita King, Poems from the Heart, Duff, Kelly Duncan, teacher.

Fifth grade: Non-illustrated, Samantha Hackworth, My Cousin Barry Conley, May Valley, Tammy Farmer, teacher; illustrated, Elizabeth Baldridge, A Grandpa's Love, Prestonsburg, Linda Combs, teacher; transactive, Lindsey Combs, The ABC Book of Egypt, May Valley, Tammy Farmer, teacher; computer graphics, Erica Meade, What Pet Will Erica Choose? Allen Elementary, Susie Gayheart, teacher; books without words, Keaton Studebaker, The Last Trip, Mt. Christian, Joe Hall, teacher; poetry, Meagan Spradlin, Odds & Ends, May Valley, Tammy Farmer, teacher.

Sixth grade: Non-illustrated, Josh Park, Aztec Clue, Allen, Susie Gayheart, teacher; illustrated, Elizabeth Davis, Between Friends, Mt. Christian, Cindi Hughes, teacher; transactive, Kody Little, Deadly Drought Disasters, McDowell, Danita Johnson, teacher; computer graphics, Staci Carriere, The Adventures of Klutz, Mt. Christian, Cindi Hughes, teacher; books without words, Casey Parsons, A Blue Birds Story, Betsy Layne, Jim Frasure, teacher; poetry, Elizabeth Spradlin, Poems, Stumbo Elementary, Rhonda Blanton, teacher.

Seventh grade: Non-Illustrated, Emily Stanley, Baddest Bully, Adams Middle, Johnene Ison and Stephanie Marsillett, teachers; illustrated, Natalie Combs, Good Girl Gone Bad, Adams Middle School, Johnene Ison and Stephanie Marsillett, teachers; transactive, Ashley Prater, Current Issues, Allen Central Middle, Angela Mullins, teacher; computer graphics, Robyn Warrix, Musical Maraca Man, Mt. Christian, Angie Wilkes, teacher; books without words, Rob Allen, Blown Away, Adams Middle School, Johnene Ison and Stephanie Marsillett, teachers; poetry, Brittany Rogers, Sweet Land of Liberty, Betsy Layne, Kris Watkins, teacher.

Eighth grade: Non-Illustrated, Heather Travis, Jo-Anne, Allen Elementary, Janet Mullins, teacher; illustrated, Andrea Moore, A Head Held High, Allen Central Middle, Mary Murphy, teacher; transactive, Brittany Frasure, Teens of Today, Allen Central Middle, Mary Murphy teacher; computer graphics, Melissa Noble, Sunset Cruise, Allen Central Middle, Mary Murphy, teacher; books without words, Jordan Hale, The Jewel of Atlantis, Allen Central Middle, Mary Murphy, teacher; poetry, Lincoln Slone, Everyday Poems 2003, Mt. Christian, Cindy Hall, teacher.

Cover winners: K-Grade 3, Cheyenne Horne, My Lost Kitten, May Valley, Anna Shepherd, teacher; 4-6, Casey Parsons, A Blue Birds Story, Betsy Layne, Jim Frasure, teacher; 6-8, Emily Stanley, Baddest Bully, Adams Middle, Johnene Ison and Stephanie Marsillett, teachers.

Appalachian Regional Health Care
schools
Preston receives pharmacy degree
Award winners
Perfect attendance
Piarist school lists honors
Site Search


The Big Sandy News