image
Wed, Jul 26, 2017 07:51 AM
Wednesday, March 8, 2017 issue
PCC names honor students

PRESTONSBURGóPrestonsburg Community College announces the Deanís List and Presidentís List honorees for Spring 2003. The criteria for the deans list is a 3.50 or better, term g.p.a. and the student must be full-time with 100 level classes or above, with the exception of MA 108. The criteria for the Presidentís list is a 4.0 term g.p.a. and the student must be full-time with 100 level classes or above, with the exception of MA 108.

Deanís List: Jennifer Edwards Akers of Wellington; Veronica Lynne Akers of Regina; Joshua Ray Allen of Stanville; Kaye Allen of Prestonsburg; Wesley Ryan Allen of Prestonsburg; LaDonna Arms of Paintsville; Christina Lane Bailey of Inez; Patricia Bailey of Raccoon; Stephanie M. Bailey of Lovely; Shellie Jane Baldwin of Staffordsville; Stephanie Jean Barker of Robinson Creek; and Brandon C. Barnette of Allen;

Misty D. Bartley of Elkhorn City; Thomas R. Bartley of Regina; Tabitha Mollie Bays of Garrett; Rita Ann Belcher of Elkhorn City; Bridget Bellamy of Prestonsburg; Burton Nicholas Bevins of Hatfield; Marshall K. Bevins of Pikeville; Ricarda V.E. Biliter of Shelbiana; Danny Paul Blackburn of Allen; John W. Blackburn of Pikeville; Justin Bryan Blackburn of Pikeville; Linda Kay Blackburn of Tomahawk; and Alice Lee Blair of West Prestonsburg;

Andrea Lee Blair of Staffordsville; Brandon Heath Blair of Prestonsburg; Tina Marie Blevins of Prestonsburg; Mikia Jo Bolen of Salyersville; Sara Jayne Bolen of Inez; David Scott Bowen of Sitka; Frances Raye Branham of East Point; John Brandon Branham of Prestonsburg; Sheila S. Branham of Blaine; Emily Anne Brown of Melvin; Rebecca Denise Brown of Pikeville; Wanda Renee Brown of Paintsville; Jayne R. Burchett of Flat Gap; Jessica A. Burke of West Van Lear; Monet Vadece Burke of Virgie; Serena Carol Burkett of Prestonsburg; Russell Lloyd Butcher of Williamsport; Gwin Campbell of Salyersville;

Kelli Lee Campbell of Hippo; Kelli W. Campbell of Prestonsburg; Jennifer Lynn Cantrell of Elkhorn City; Jennie Lynn Carroll of Prestonsburg; Milford Case of Teaberry; Shawn David Case of Garrett; Cathrine Eleanor Cassady of Inez; Casey Aron Castle of Paintsville; Bridgette Renee Caudill of Flat Gap; Patricia Gail Chaffins of Blaine; John Melvin Chapman of Lovely; Trenda Dione Chapman of Kimper; Bobbi Jo Childers of Virgie; Brooke N. Childers of Neon; Cassandra Clemons of Salyersville; Melanie Renee Clevinger of Elkhorn City; Rebecca S. Cobern of Prestonsburg;

Chasity Nicole Cochran of Virgie; Jenifer Rose Coffey of Owingsville; Cathy Charlene Cole of Salyersville; Nathan Wayne Cole of Salyersville; Shawna Lee Cole of Pikeville; Bethany Brooke Coleman of Pikeville; Kelly Lenore Coleman of Paintsville; Dora A. Collett of Salyersville; Amy S. Collins of Salyersville; Christa L. Collins of Auxier; Courtney L. Collins of Prestonsburg; Juda Leigh Combs of Prestonsburg; Shawna Suzanne Comer of Prestonsburg; Barbara J. Conley of Martin; Kelly Denise Conley of Hueysville; Misty Dawn Conley of Thelma; Kristy Shannon Conn of McDowell; Marissa Jean Cote of Louisa; Deidra Sue Cox of Garrett; Amy N. Craft of Phyllis;

Edward James Crisp of Inez; Jennifer R. Crum of McDowell; Paul Mae Curtis of Flat Gap; Jennifer Renee Dalton of Inez; Josh K. Daniels of Minnie; Kimberly Dawn Daniels of Nippa; Amanda J. Deskins of Pikeville; Randy Allen Donohoe of Allen; Christine S. Dye of Dorton; Wilma Lee Dye of Prestonsburg; Jaime Michelle Elliott of Sitka; Lauren Audra Elliott of Pikeville; Carlos Brandon Elswick of Hi Hat; Chad Vernon Eversole of Hazard; Hejera Fatima of Prestonsburg; Miranda Catherine Feltner of Wooton; Tonya L. Fields of Pikeville; Patricia Fitch of Inez; Janice Renee Fletcher of Lowmansville; David Brandon Gibson of Prestonsburg; Aaron Wesley Goble of Harold;

Jacob Claude Goble of Prestonsburg; Juanita Goble of Louisa; Melanie Suzanne Goble of Prestonsburg; Stacey Renae Goble of Prestonsburg; Nicole Denise Goff of Kimper; Gina D. Goodman of Martin; Sam L. Goodman of Prestonsburg; Judy C. Griffith of Pikeville; Alisha Dawn Gussler of Louisa; Jacqueline Sheena Habern of Pikeville; Ernest Scott Hadley of Prestonsburg; Dennis Ray Hall Jr. of Harold; Amanda Beth Hall of Grethel; Amber NaShea Hall of Eastern; Brittany Dawn Hall of Pikeville; Kristen M. Greer Hall of Martin; Leslie Sue Hall of Prestonsburg; Melissa L. Hall of Prestonsburg; Stephanie Lea Hall of Prestonsburg; Stephanie Lee Ann Hall of Pikeville;

Stephanie Lee Ann Hall of Bevinsville; Brent Hamilton of Beaver; Peggy Ann Hamilton of Prestonsburg; Rachel Darlene Hamilton of Allen; Joseph V. Harless of Van Lear; Leigh Ann Harris of Fords Branch; Deanna M. Hartsock of Pikeville; John Thomas Hatfield of Raccoon; Donna Jean Haugen of Hardy; Ella Mae Hayton of Prestonsburg; Brandy N. Helton of Oil Springs; Kenneth Sean Hensley of Waldo; Rhonda Dawnielle Hickman of Belfry; Tommy William Hicks of Drift; Garnet J. Hinkle of Inez; Jimmy D. Hinkle of Pikeville; Kristy L. Hitchcock of East Point; Christie Arlene Hobson of Virgie; Amanda Horn of Inez; Whitney Grace Horne of River;

Christine Daneille Hotelling of Wayland; Jean Houston of Blaine; Brandy Lasha Howard of Salyersville; Doris Ann Huffman of Pikeville; Michelle Rene Huffman of Pikeville; Vicki Lynn Huffman of Belcher; Jessica Lee Hughes of Dana; Ethel Marie Hunter of Martin; Danielle Nicole Isaac of Salyersville; John Claude Jackson of Royalton; Franklin Curtis Jarrell of Lowmansville; Joshua Robert Johnson of Wheelwright; Nola J. Johnson of Salyersville; Steven Patrick Johnson of Pikeville; Tasha N. Johnson of Paintsville; Amy S. Jones of Pikeville; Joy Alana Jones of Pikeville; Julia Pratt Jones of Langley; Tammy Kay Jones of Pilgrim; Tiffany Brooke Jones of Hueysville;

Jessica Ann Joseph of Salyersville; Rhonda A. Joseph of Salyersville; Jamie Sue Jude of Inez; Bethany Alexandra Justice of Raccoon; Rebecca Jean Karr of Salyersville; Rebecca D. Kendrick of McDowell; Crystal Lynn Kidd of David; Juanita Faye Knox of Hager Hill; Keesha Elaine Koontz of Harold; Monique R. Lavoie of Richmond; Alison Rae Layne of Prestonsburg; Gwen R. Layne of Prestonsburg; Mary Ann LeMaster of Flat Gap; Jacob Mack Litteral of Prestonsburg; Sinega Ann Little of Pikeville; Rebecca R. Lyon of Thelma;

Pamala G. Lyons of Sitka; Eric Sterling Marcum of Louisa; Chris Roma Martin of East Point; Allison May of Prestonsburg; Matthew J. McCarty of Meally; Lois F. McCoy of Raccoon; Cathy Ann McFaddin of Wayland; Carol Lynn McGlothen of Printer; Charles Edward McGlothen of Printer; Gary Lee McGuire Jr. of Prestonsburg; Elizabeth Ann McKenzie of Paintsville; Bradley Richard McKinney of Prestonsburg; Andrea Kneal Meade of Harold; Maggie Renea Meade of Dema; Pamela Rose Medders of Pikeville; Londa Gayle Meek of Whitehouse; Robert Alan Mendel of Prestonsburg; Joshua Shawn Milam of Jenkins; Jason Dempsey Miles of Harold;

Ahleah Shea Miller of Pikeville; Tina W. Miller of Auxier; Holly B. Mills of Walker; Kyle C. Mills of Inez; Mary Lynne Minix of Paintsville; Kandice G. Mitchell of Bevinsville; Judy C. Moore of Garrett; Susan M. Moore of Inez; Cyrstal L. Morgan of Prestonsburg; Donna S. Morris of Paintsville; Adrienne N. Mullins of Royalton; Alice A. Mullins of Pikeville; Bethany Marie Mullins of Dorton; Darah J. Mullins of Harold; Mia S. Mullins of Virgie; Whitney D. Mullins of Salyersville; Mary S. Music of Blue River; Perri Megan Music of Oil Springs; Angelia F. Neeley of Allen; Karen Lynn Nelson of David; Kimberly D. Nelson of Martin; Rebecca Ann Nelson of Prestonsburg;

Shelly Ann Newhouse of Prestonsburg; Cherri Denice Newsome of Pikeville; Tammy Gail Newsome of Dorton; Gladys Lynn Nickles of East Point; Catherine A. Noakes of Inez; Kari S. Osborne of Garrett; Kenneth H. Osborne of Thelma; Misty Dawn Parsons of Grethel; Ronnie Parsons of Printer; Bradley Christopher Patrick of Salyersville; Launa Sue Patrick of Hager Hill; Micah Marie Patrick of Salyersville; Thelma M. Patrick of Prestonsburg; Elizabeth Leann Pelphrey of Salyersville; Melissa Lynn Pennington of Flat Gap;

Garry Lee Perkins of Prestonsburg; Lisa Perkins of Salyersville; Gary Lynn Perry of Martin; Tina Lynn Poe of Pikeville; Marty Gene Potter of Steele; Donna G. Powers of Auxier; Jacqueline C. Powers of Salyersville; Sheila L. Prater of Prestonsburg; Staci Nicole Prater of Prestonsburg; Jessica L. Prater-Pitts of Hippo; Kasee M. Preece of Canada; Thomas M. Prewitt of Thelma; Dianna Sue Price of Blue River; David Cole Pridemore of Louisa; Audrey Ramey of Raccoon; Naomi Ramey of Pikeville, Marsha D. Ratliff of Pikeville; Matthew Stephen Ratliff of Thealka; Suzanna Lynn Ratliff of Denver; Timothy John Reed II of Turkey Creek; Jessica Ruth Riddle of Blue River; Faye C. Rife of Salyersville; Stacy Roberts of Pikeville;

Tiffany S. Robinson of Prestonsburg; Curtis R. Salisbury of McDowell; Kathy Gail Salisbury of Denver; Jon D. Salyer of Thelma; Regina Grace Salyer of Royalton; Natalie J. Samons of Paintsville; Shawna Sue Scaggs of Hatfield; Nalatie Lynn Schnell of Pikeville; Patricia Sue Scott of Paintsville; Debra Sue Scroggins of Elkhorn City; Stacy Scudder of Pikeville; Randall Edward Seal of Pikeville; Mayra Sexton of Wayland; Jeremy Scott Shannon of Prestonsburg; Cheresh Abra Shepherd of David; Christopher Micheal Shepherd of Drift; Jacob Robert Shepherd of David;

Jason Micheal Shepherd of Paintsville; Kari Shepherd of Prestonsburg; Timothy M. Shepherd of Prestonsburg; Mae Shurow of Staffordsville; Jay Wesley Skeens of Prestonsburg; Matthew Wayne Slone of Blue River; Tammy Lynn Slone of Sidney; Amy Keisha Smith of Mousie; Kathyrn Elisabeth Smith of Pikeville; Gregory D. Spears of West Van Lear; Rebecca Danielle Spears of Sidney; Tiffany Ann Spencer of Thelma; Amanda B. Spradlin of Paintsville; Jamie R. Spradlin of Auxier; Bonnie Lee Spurlock of Minnie; Samantha S. Stacy of Tomahawk; Travis Daniel Starnes of Prestonsburg; Danielle N. Steele of Sitka; Sherrie Lynne Steele of Pikeville; Jamie Leigh Stepp of Warfield; Kristy Lee Stevens of Harold; Bryan Richard Stewart of Allen; Bobby Ray Stiltner of Phyllis;

Wayne Thomas Stover of Auxier; Tammy L. Strong of Pikeville; Loretta Mae Sumpter of Tomahawk; Amanda Elaine Tacket of Eastern; August Rachell Tackett of Virgie; Reba Renee Tackett of Dorton; Stephanie Renea Tackett of Pikeville; Barbara Sue Taylor of Phyllis; Cynthia Dawn Taylor of Ivel; Jimmy L. Thacker of Pikeville; Robyn Ashley Thacker of Shelbiana; Jennifer Marie Thomas of Pikeville;

Whitney Blair Thompson of Pikeville; Candy R. Tubin of Prestonsburg; Yuliya Mikhailovna Tumanova of Salyersville; Matt K. Turner of Prestonsburg; Adam David VanHoose of Nippa; Sarah B. Vanover of Auxier; Martha Mae Waldron of Pikeville; Mark Charles Walker of Pikeville; Heather Michelle Watkins of Garrett; Tiffany Michelle Webb of Virgie; Benjamin J. Wells of Van Lear; Heather M. Wells of Van Lear; Jamie Marie Wells of Paintsville; Janet Elaine Wells of Meally; Kristy L. Wiedeman of Hueysville;

Cheryl Violet Wilhite of Louisa; Angela A. Winfree of Flat Gap; Loretta J. Winstead of Pikeville; Virginia K. Witten of Sitka; Kellie Ann Wolford of Pikeville; Teresa Ann Wolford of Stopover; Glenna Faye Woods of Allen; Jimmy L. Wright of Paintsville; and Shawn Robert Wright of Pikeville.

Presidentís List: Kay Allen of Prestonsburg; Christina Lane Bailey of Inez; Patricia Bailey of Raccoon; Stephanie M. Bailey of Lovely; Tabitha Mollie Bays of Garrett; Bridget Bellamy of Prestonsburg; Danny Paul Blackburn of Allen; Linda Kay Blackburn of Tomahawk; Alice Lee Blair of West Prestonsburg; Brandon Heath Blair of Prestonsburg; Mikia Jo Bolen of Salyersville; John Brandon Branham of Prestonsburg;

Sheila S. Branham of Blaine; Emily Anne Brown of Melvin; Wanda Renee Brown of Paintsville; Jessica A. Burke of West Van Lear; Monet Vadece Burke of Virgie; Jennie Lynn Carroll of Prestonsburg; Bridgette Renee Caudill of Flat Gap; Patricia Gail Chaffins of Blaine; Chasity Nicole Cochran of Virgie; Cathy Charlene Cole of Salyersville; Kelly Lenore Coleman of Paintsville; Marissa Jean Cote of Louisa; Amy N. Craft of Phyllis; Judy Kaye Darnell of Pikeville; Amanda J. Deskins of Pikeville; Randy Allen Donohoe of Allen; Jaime Michelle Elliott of Sitka; Carlos Brandon Elswick of Hi Hat; Patricia Fitch of Inez;

Janice Renee Fletcher of Lowmansville; Aaron Wesley Goble of Harold; Sam L. Goodman of Prestonsburg; Judy C. Griffith of Pikeville; Amanda Beth Hall of Grethel; Amber NaShea Hall of Eastern; Leslie Sue Hall of Prestonsburg; Melissa L. Hall of Prestonsburg; Brent Hamilton of Beaver; Rachel Darlene Hamilton of Allen; Kenneth Sean Hensley of Waldo; Rhonda Dawnielle Hickman of Belfry; Kristy L. Hitchcock of East Point; Christie Arlene Hobson of Virgie; Christie Arlene Hobson of Virgie; Christine Daneille Hotelling of Wayland; Jean Houston of Blaine; Brandy Lasha Howard of Salyersville; Doris Ann Huffman of Pikeville; Michelle Rene Huffman of Pikeville; Danielle Nicole Isaac of Salyersville; Amy S. Jones of Pikeville; Joy Alana Jones of Pikeville; Tiffany Brooke Jones of Hueysville; Rhonda A. Joseph of Salyersville; Jamie Sue Jude of Inez; Rebecca Jean Karr of Salyersville; Rebecca D. Kendrick of McDowell; Juanita Faye Knox of Hager Hill; Keesha Elaine Koontz of Harold; Jacob Mack Litteral of Prestonsburg; Sinega Ann Little of Pikeville; Rebecca R. Lyon of Thelma; Pamala G. Lyons of Sitka; Eric Sterling Marcum of Louisa; Lois F. McCoy of Raccoon; Cathy Ann McFaddin of Wayland; Carol Lynn McGlothen of Printer; Bradley Richard McKinney of Prestonsburg; Maggie Renea Meade of Dema; Pamela Rose Medders of Pikeville; Kyle C. Mills of Inez; Mary Lynne Minix of Paintsville; Kandice G. Mitchell of Bevinsville; Donna S. Morris of Paintsville; Adrienne N. Mullins of Royalton; Darah J. Mullins of Harold; Karen Lynn Nelson of David; Rebecca Ann Nelson of Prestonsburg; Shelly Ann Newhouse of Prestonsburg; Cherri Denice Newsome of Pikeville; Tammy Gail Newsome of Dorton; Misty Dawn Parsons of Grethel; Ronnie Parsons of Printer; Launa Sue Patrick of Hager Hill; Thelma M. Patrick of Prestonsburg; Elizabeth Leann Pelphrey of Salyersville; Gary Lynn Perry of Martin; Tina Lynn Poe of Pikeville; Sheila L. Prater of Prestonsburg; Audrey Ramey of Raccoon; Marsha D. Ratliff of Pikeville; Stephen Matthew Ratliff of Thealka; Jessica Ruth Riddle of Blue River; Faye C. Rife of Salyersville; Kathy Gail Salisbury of Denver; Natalie J. Samons of Paintsville; Stacy Scudder of Pikeville; Randall Edward Seal of Pikeville; Mayra Sexton of Wayland; Kari Shepherd of Prestonsburg; Mae Shurow of Staffordsville; Matthew Wayne Slone of Blue River; Amy Keisha Smith of Mousie; Kathyrn Elisabeth Smith of Pikeville; Rebecca Danielle Spears of Sidney; Bonnie Lee Spurlock of Minnie; Samantha S. Stacy of Tomahawk; Danielle N. Steele of Sitka; Kristy Lee Stevens of Harold; Wayne Thomas Stover of Auxier; Reba Renee Tackett of Dorton; Barbara Sue Taylor of Phyllis; Cynthia Dawn Taylor of Ivel; Robyn Ashley Thacker of Shelbiana; Candy R. Tubin of Prestonsburg; Yuliya Mikhailovna Tumanova of Salyersville; Adam David VanHoose of Nippa; Benjamin J. Wells of Van Lear; Janet Elaine Wells of Meally; Cheryl Violet Wilhite of Louisa; Loretta J. Winstead of Pikeville; Virginia K. Witten of Sitka; Kellie Ann Wolford of Pikeville; and Teresa Ann Wolford of Stopover.

Appalachian Regional Health Care
schools
Big Sandy area students make National Honor Roll
New scholarship program
Blevins, Perry attend Transy computer camp
Sen. Blevins speaks to Governor's Scholars
Thomas, Moore attend KASEP in Lexington
Site Search


The Big Sandy News