image
Tue, Dec 12, 2017 07:47 PM
Wednesday, March 8, 2017 issue
2003-12-17 schools
Community and technical college graduates 123
PRESTONSBURG The Fall 2003 graduation of 123 students from the four campuses of Big Sandy Community and Technical College was held Dec. 12 at the Mayo Campus auditorium.

The following students graduated with an associate in arts: Angela Rae Adams, Prestonsburg; Leah Michelle Adkins, Pikeville; Megan Marie Adkins, Paintsville; Kevin David Allen, Louisville; John A. Barker, Martin; Sandra Lou Bauer, Salyersville; Pamela K. Chaney, Pikeville; Casandra M. Crum, Meally; Joyce P. Fannin, Tomahawk; Elizabeth Anne Fitch, Offutt; Brenda Carol Frasure, Harold; Laura Anne Gullett, Salyersville; Angela Howell, Prestonsburg; O'Shara LeMaster, River; Chris Roma Martin, East Point; Bonika Sueann McCoy, Paintsville; Carol Lynne McGlothen, Printer; Suzanne Mariah Newsom, Dorton; Valeria S. Popova, Pikeville; Susan Lee Porter, Prestonsburg; Zethaniel Dean Shepherd, David; Carla Jean Stapleton, Prestonsburg; Elexas R. Thornsberry, David.

Graduating with an associate in science: Wesley Ryan Allen, Prestonsburg; Christy Suzanna Anderson, Varney; Maranda Barker, Martin; Jennifer M. Cole, Drift; Kyra Fae Compton, Jenkins; Elizabeth R. Edwards, Pikeville; David Anthony Harless, Inez; Rick Allen O'Bryan II, River; Kathy Gail Salisbury, Denver; Tara Lynn Sartin, Louisa; Jessica Wagner, Pikeville, KY

Graduating with an associate in applied science: James Allen Akers, Banner.

Other graduates include James Allen Akers of Banner, Information Technology - Network Administration; Misty D. Bartley of Elkhorn City, Criminal Justice; Robert Blaine Bartley of Pikeville, General Occupational/Technical Studies; Justin Matthew Blanton of Flat Gap, Criminal Justice; David Scott Bowen of Sitka, Information Technology - Network Administration; Amanda Laura Chaney of Prestonsburg, Computer Aided Drafting; Amy Nicole Craft of Kimper, Business Technology - Office Systems; Josh K. Daniels of Minnie, Information Technology - Network Administration.

Also, Judy Kaye Darnell of Pikeville, Human Services; Douglas Clay Divine of Morganfield, Surveying & Mapping Technology; Jessica Lynne Dye of Inez, Business Technology - Management; Selena Gail Goff of Allen, Medical Office Technology - Insurance Coding; Amanda Mae Hill of Pikeville, Business Technology - Management; Jeremy Todd Howard of Prestonsburg, Surveying & Mapping Technology; and Tasha N. Johnson of Paintsville, Business Technology - Management.

Also, Tiffany Brooke Jones of Hueysville, Information Technology - Computer Programming; Christi M. Mills of Inez, Business Technology - Real Estate Management; Christine Frances Mollett of Tomahawk, Medical Office Technology - Transcription; and Jared Ray Muncy of Salyersville, Information Technology - Computer Programming.

Also, Rebecca J.Maynard Olinde of Prestonsburg, Medical Office Technology - Insurance Coding; Dianne S. Price of Blue River, Business Technology - Office Administration; Vicky Lynn Puckett of Meally, Medical Office Technology - Administrative & Insurance Coding; and Melissa Ann Salyers of Thealka, Medical Office Technology - Administrative.

Also, Phyllis S. Sellards of Prestonsburg; Business Technology - Hospitality Management; Christopher Michael Shepherd of Drift, Information Technology - Network Administration; Bonnie Sue Spurlock of Minnie, Information Technology - Network Administration; and Terri Brooke Stapleton of Flat Gap, Business Technology - Accounting.

Also, Serena Ann Stiltner of Belcher, Criminal Justice; Jeremy Aaron Taylor of Phyllis, Criminal Justice; Carla Jo VanHoose of Paintsville, Medical Office Technology - Insurance Coding; Martha Waldron of Pikeville, Criminal Justice & Information Technology; Jessica Warrix of Raccoon, Business Technology - Management; Loretta J. Winstead of Pikeville, Human Services; and Eugena Lori Wright of Pikeville, Medical Office Technology - Administrative.

The following diplomas and certificates were awarded: Donnie Marie Alsept of Prestonsburg, Practical Nurse - diploma; Joseph Donald Bartley of Nippa, Construction Carpenter - diploma; Ronald Blackburn of Sidney, Industrial Electronics Technician diploma; Doris Rae Blevins of Hager Hill, Cosmetologist - diploma; Harley Denise Bolen of McCarr, Practical Nurse - diploma; and Dawn Rene Bowen of Inez, Cosmetologist - diploma.

Also, Jason Douglas Brewer of Pikeville, Construction Electrician & Industrial Electrician - diploma; Julie Nicole Brewer of Pikeville, Practical Nurse - diploma; Kathleen Butcher of Van Lear, Practical Nurse - diploma; Debra L. Call of Ulysses, Practical Nurse - diploma; and Chanda LaNell Casey of Hager Hill, Cosmetologist - certificate.

Also, Nathan Dwayne Coleman of Pikeville, Industrial Electronics Technician - diploma; Buck D. Combs of Allen, Industrial Electrician - diploma; Bonnie Gail Connelley of Salyersville, Cosmetologist - certificate; Jerry Douglas Daniels of Thelma, Industrial Electrician - diploma; and Patricia Nell Davis of Langley, Practical Nurse - diploma.

Also, William Henry Dutton of Oil Springs, Construction Electrician - diploma; Christie Ann Dye of McDowell, Practical Nurse - diploma; David Randall Fletcher of Salyersville, Industrial Electrician - diploma; Welsey Blaine Griffey of Phyllis, Construction Equipment Technician - diploma; and Darlene Hackney of Ulysses, Practical Nurse - diploma.

Also, Donna J. Hackney of Ulysses, Practical Nurse - diploma; Shellie Janelle Hackworth of Martin, Practical Nurse - diploma; Sherry Renee Hall of Pikeville, Practical Nurse - diploma; Helen Louise Hammonds of Prestonsburg, Practical Nurse - diploma; Carolyn L. Hart of Hager Hill, Practical Nurse - diploma; and Amanda Jean Helton of Salyersville, Medical Insurance Technician - diploma.

Also, Jodi Renae Hinkle of Lovely, Practical Nurse - diploma; Rachael Dawn Holbrook of Crockett, Practical Nurse - diploma; Forrest Rodrick Hughes of Langley, Practical Nurse - diploma; Mary Kathleen Jarvis of Beauty, Practical Nurse - diploma; and Rickie Johnson of Prestonsburg, Combination Welder - diploma.

Also, Lee Lafferty of Martin, Combination Welder - diploma; Anita Faye Lycan of Louisa, Practical Nurse - diploma; Jami Darlene Marshall of Benton, Medical Administrative Assistant - diploma; Samuel Lee Martin of Staffordsville, Manufacturing Systems Technician - diploma; and Angela May McKenzie of Wittensville, Office Assistant - diploma.

Also, Sheila Fay McKinney of Martin, Practical Nurse - diploma; Wendy Maria Miller of Prestonsburg, Cosmetologist - certificate; Cornelia Mills of Ulysses, Practical Nurse - diploma; Kimberly Lynn Minix of Salyersville, Cosmetologist - certificate; Terry J. Music of Denver, Construction Electrician - diploma; and Crystal Lynn Parsley of Prestonsburg, Medical Insurance Technician - diploma.

Also, Garry Tillis Patrick of Salyersville, Combination Welder - diploma; Stephen Eric Pelphrey of West Liberty, Industrial Electrician - diploma; Douglas Perkins of Salyersville, Practical Nurse - diploma; Deborah Jean Ramey of Sitka, Computer Systems Operator - diploma; and Amanda Nicole Raschella of Pikeville, Practical Nurse - diploma.

Also, Brenda L. Rife of McCarr, Practical Nurse - diploma; Sharma Allene Roman of Prestonsburg, Practical Nurse - diploma; Janice Marie Salyer of Salyersville, Medical Insurance Technician - diploma; Jennie Lynn Salyer of Louisa, Practical Nurse - diploma; and Kasey M. Scarberry of East Point, Practical Nurse - diploma.

Also, Jeremy Lee Scott of Murray, Combination Welder - diploma; Rita Mae Daniels Stephens of Salyersville, Practical Nurse - diploma; William Jason Stepp of Inez, CNC Machinist Apprentice - diploma; Melissa R. Tackett of Pikeville, Practical Nurse - diploma; and Kasoundra Lynn Rose Thacker of Betsy Layne, Office Assistant - diploma.

Also, Mickey Thompson of Salyersville, ARC Welder - certificate; Melinda Joy Thornsbury of Prestonsburg, Practical Nurse - diploma; Noe G. Tomelloso of Louisa, Construction Electrician - diploma of Tiffany Ann VanHoose of Oil Springs, Medical Transcription - diploma; Phillip Wicker of Virgie, Industrial Maintenance Technician - diploma; John Eric Wright of Dorton, Industrial Electronics Technician - diploma; and Wesley Aaron Wright of Inez, CNC Machinist Apprentice - diploma.

ARH 2
schools
Cosmetology program collecting wigs
Fugate wins award
Site Search